Privacy Policy

Appy Zebra limited (and trading as What’s in store- “WIS”) has a firm commitment to privacy and intend for you to enjoy this site with confidence that your privacy is protected.

As such, whenever you provide personal information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

This Privacy Policy explains the following:

The WIS website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and you must review each site’s policy whenever you use them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

1. IP Address and Cookies

We use your internet protocol address (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. We also use your internet protocol address to help identify you and your order.

The WIS website places “cookies” on your computer’s hard drive through your web browsers to keep track of your identity. This allows us for example to save your order details and your logged-in state so that you do not have to log in each time you visit our website. “Cookies” allow our website to recognize your computer when you access the website. If you would like to prevent the placement of cookies on your computer, or remove cookies from your computer, please access the “Help” portion of your browser or contact your browser provider. Please be advised that if you block or remove cookies from your computer, the website will not recognize your computer and you may not have access to all portions of the website and training course.

WIS may disclose a user’s contact or financial information if required to do so by law or in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with an order of a court or government authority. WIS may also disclose a user’s or subscriber’s contact or financial information if such disclosure is necessary to protect WIS or the website, or enforce the applicable Terms and Conditions, in conjunction with an investigation or legal or administrative action.

2. What information will be collected about you?

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of WIS's services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, text alerts, live chats, message boards, emails etc., or create an account using WIS's online registration system we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, your location, your buying habits, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth, and financial details depending on the activity.

WIS stores the financial information entered by users, such as credit card numbers, direct debit information, purchase order numbers and related identification information. This financial information is only used to charge the subscriber for products and services.

WIS may rent, sell or exchange user information, but generally restricts access to user information to authorised employees and/or agents and to parties using information in a “blind” capacity (i.e. without identifying the individual). WIS may transmit a customer’s credit card data only to the appropriate credit card company and/or credit card payment processing company. WIS may transmit direct debit details only to the appropriate bank or appropriate financial institution and/or payment processing company. Third parties who need access to WIS user or subscriber information to provide operational or other support services are required by WIS to maintain high standards of security. WIS gathers only user information that is needed to administer its business and enhance and improve its services and products.

By submitting your details, you enable WIS (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select.

Please note this site is intended for use by adults only.

WIS does not knowingly collect or publish any information personally identifying any child under age 16. Children under 16 should not access this website or mobile application and should not post any information personally identifying themselves anywhere on the website.

3. How will WIS use the information they collect about me?

WIS will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

4. How long will “WIS” keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with WIS. If you cancel your registration as a WIS member and your account is deleted a red flag goes on the database and, while WIS will not use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of two years for administration purposes before being deleted automatically. No financial information will be retained after this point.

5. Security

The WIS website has reasonable security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of your information under our control, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse or alteration, and we shall have no liability to you or any third party from any loss, misuse or alteration. We do not warrant that your access to the website is completely secure.

You should promptly notify WIS if your account, user name or password has been lost or stolen WIS will never ask you for your password. If you need a new user name and/or password, WIS will generate a new user name and password automatically through its computers and send it to your e-mail or postal address.

6. Anti-Spam Policy/Opt-out Choice

We are committed to providing users of this website with the choice to receive or not receive e-mails and/or other communications from WIS. We only send commercial e-mails to new users who have requested or consented to receive e-mails about our services and products. We offer commercial e-mail recipients the opportunity to opt-out of further communications in every e-mail. If you would like to opt-out of receiving further communications, please visit the website or contact us using the address below.

Please note that we may not include the opt-out information in non-commercial e-mails (i.e. e-mails concerning your order, the website’s Terms and Conditions of Use, etc.). If you have questions or concerns regarding a non-commercial e-mail, please contact us using the information under “Contacting WIS” below.

7.Modification of Contact Information and/or Financial Information

If you would like to modify your contact and/or financial information on our database, please log onto your account by clicking the “Login” link on the website. Once logged on, click on the “My Account” link and the “Edit Contact Info” link. You will be able to edit your contact and financial information on the “Edit Contact Info” page. If you have any questions or concerns, or would like to remove or modify your information offline, please contact WIS using one of the following methods:

Email: queries@whatsinstore.co.uk

Post: 47 Church End, Biddenham, Beds MK40 4AS England

8. Can I find out what personal information WIS holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information WIS holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, 47 Church End, Biddenham, Beds MK40 4AS, England (Email: dpaofficer@dentalnurseacademy.co.uk )

9. Social Networks

Social Networking users can interact between WIS and a social network. If your email addresses match this will happen automatically. If they are not matching you will be asked to confirm the link and validate that you control both accounts.

If you are not a WIS user on the site’s social network connection you will be asked to enter your social network details and then be invited to register with WIS. After registration you will then be able to post WIS activity back to your social network. You must abide by the privacy settings and privacy policy on your social network site if interacting with LIS or posting any comments about WIS.

Use of the WIS social network connection function grants us permission to access all elements of your social network profile and use one or any of them in accordance with our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions and the social network’s terms of use.

10. Third Party Privacy Practice Exclusion

The WIS Privacy Policy only relates to WIS website services and not those of third parties. Any business partners may have their own terms and you must agree to those, especially in relation to use of your personal data.

Current Live Offers